Privacy Policy
of Ishtar.Online

Latest update May, 2020 

Welcome to https://www.Ishtar.Online! We welcome your interest in our services, and in our office in general. With us you can count on a quality service. The protection of your personal data is extremely important to us. We make every effort to protect your privacy and ensure that you can entrust us with your personal data. For example, we always handle personal data in a safe and discrete manner, and all reasonable protective measures have been taken to avoid loss, alteration, unauthorized access, accidental distribution to third parties and / or any other unlawful processing of collected personal data. 

Who are we? 
Our website is owned by PROCESS DELIGHT BVBA, with registered office at Bergenstraat 4, 3020 Herent, Belgium, registered in the ‘Kruispuntbank voor ondernemingen’ under number 0685.868.291 (hereinafter, “ProcessDelight”, “we” or “we”). 

Below you will find our contact details:

 

Process Delight BVBA 
Bergenstraat 4 
3020 Herent  
Tel.: +32 24 12 00 76 
Email: Website@IshtarOnline.be 

We always process your personal data in accordance with the applicable legal provisions for the protection of personal data, in particular the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (hereinafter the ‘GDPR’) and national implementing legislation.

Some concepts explained   

For the purposes of this privacy statement, “personal data” means: all information about an identified or identifiable natural person (“the data subject”). An individual is considered to be identifiable as a natural person who can be directly or indirectly identified, in particular by means of an identifier such as a name, identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more elements characteristics of the physical, physiological, genetic , psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. In other words, it is all information that can be used to identify a person. This includes, for example, your name, first name, date of birth, telephone number and e-mail address, but also your IP address.

The term “processing” is very broad and covers, among other things, the collection, recording, ordering, storage, updating, modification, retrieval, consultation, use, distribution, combination, archiving and deletion of data.

Responsible for the processing of your personal data (“controller”)
PROCESS DELIGHT BVBA, with registered office at Bergenstraat 4, 3020 Herent, Belgium, registered in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number 0685.868.291 (hereinafter, ‘ProcessDelight’, ‘we’ or ‘we’), is the controller of your personal data .
This means that ProcessDelight determines the purpose and means for the processing of your personal data.

When do we collect your personal data?
Among other things, we collect personal data when you:

  • Fill in the contact form on the website;
  • Want to become / become a customer, partner or supplier;
  • Conclude an agreement with us;
  • Subscribe to our newsletter / marketing messages;
  • Follow us via social media (Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and / or LinkedIn);
  • Contact us in another way (eg by telephone, by post or by e-mail).

We do not intend to collect personal data from persons under the age of 13. These young people are not allowed to pass on personal data or make a declaration of consent without the permission of the person who has parental responsibility. The information we collect about you automatically is, for example, information about your visit to our website, products you have viewed, the duration of your visit, any errors, the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), information about your interaction such as scrolling and clicks, and other actions you perform on our website (s). We also collect technical information such as your interprotocol (IP) address with which you connect to the internet, the browser type, operating systems and your login data.

The information we collect about you is used for various purposes. First of all, to provide you with information that you request from us. In addition, we use your data to:

  • give you access to our website (s), applications, services and any tools that improve security and prevent fraud, or that allow the use of, for example, saved searches or a “shopping cart”;
  • keep you informed of services for which you have already registered or registered;
  • offer you information about any other services we offer;
  • fulfill our obligations if you have entered into a contract with us; notify you of any changes to our services;
  • assess the performance of our website (s), applications, services and utilities;
  • improve the presentation of our website (s) and services so that it is displayed as efficiently as possible;
  • keep the security of our website (s) optimal;
  • achieve internal goals, such as research, data analysis and survey purposes.

Use cookies, web beacons and similar technologies
We use cookies, web beacons and similar technologies to permanently optimize our website for users. These are used to store and maintain your personal preferences and data. Which data we collect depends on, for example, your privacy settings, the products you use and the data you provide when you use our services. We also receive information about you from third parties.
Cookies
Cookies are small files with information that are stored on your computer, tablet or mobile device to, among other things, optimize your ease of use on our website. You can at any time, through the settings of your browser, disable or remove all installed cookies from your device. Please note, by changing your cookie settings, our website may no longer function properly. For more specific information about the cookies we use, you can consult our cookie policy https://www.ishtar.online/cookie-policy-ishtar-online. For general information about cookies, please visit the following website: www.allaboutcookies.org.
Web beacons
These are small graphics on a web page or email, hidden from the user. Web beacons are generally not visible, but transparent or the same color as their background. The purpose of a web beacon is to check whether a user has read an email or seen a web page. Web beacons are usually used in conjunction with cookies to identify users and user behavior. This allows you to analyze when a web page is visited or an e-mail is viewed. We also use web beacons to collect relevant data.
Other technologies
Other technologies include, for example, pixel “tags”. This is a piece of code that is added to the source code of a website. It initiates actions by means of “triggers”. For example, a “trigger” takes care of sending a form or loading a new page.

Which personal data do we process, why and based on which legal basis?
In the table below you can read: (column 1) which categories of personal data we process, (column 2) why we do this (the ‘purposes’) and (column 3) on which legal basis the processing is based.

After all, every processing of your personal data takes place for one or more specific purposes.

In addition, there is always a demonstrable legal basis for every processing. The applicable legal basis, which you will find in the third column “legal basis”, has the following meaning: “Consent”:

  • you have given permission for the processing of personal data for one or more specific purposes;
  • “Agreement”: the processing is necessary for the execution of an agreement to which you are a party;
  • “Legal obligation”: the processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation that rests on us as the controller;
  • “Legitimate interest”: the processing is necessary for the protection of our legitimate interests or of a third party, unless your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms that require the protection of personal data outweigh those interests.

 

Categories of personal data

Identification and contact details (name, first name, address, e-mail address, language choice, telephone number, payment details, IP address and IMEI code) and data regarding your file

Purposes

Performance of our agreement (including billing and treatment of potential customers), customer management

Legal basis

Agreement 

Identification and contact details: (name, first name, address, e-mail address, language choice, telephone number, payment details, IP address and IMEI code) and your complaint Identification and contact details: (name, first name, address, e-mail address, language choice, telephone number, payment details, IP address and IMEI code)

Service before, during or after services and handling complaints

 

Agreement 

 

Identification and contact details (name, first name, email address, language choice, telephone number, payment details, IP address and IMEI code) and your feedback

 

Performance of our agreement, Supplier management

 

Agreement 

 

Identification and contact details (company, first name, name, email address, mobile phone or telephone number), IP address and IMEI code

Collect feedback to improve our products, events and services

Legitimate interest 

 

Identification and contact details and login details: language choice, IP address and IMEI code 

Inform you, as a customer, about our services by means of a newsletter

Legitimate interest 

 

Identification and contact details (company, first name, name, email address, mobile phone or telephone number), IP address and IMEI code

Visitor of https://www.ishtar.online 

Permission 

 

Identification and contact details (company, first name, name, email address, mobile phone or telephone number) and your question / message, IP address and IMEI code

Inform you, as a prospect, about our services by means of a newsletter

Permission 

 

Identification and contact details (name, first name, address, telephone / mobile number and e-mail address, date of birth, place of birth, academic curriculum, professional experience, image, curriculum vitae) and other information communicated to jobs@processdelight.be

Answering your general question or message via the contact form of the website https://www.ishtar.online

Permission 

 

Identification and contact details (name, first name, address) and payment details

To assess your suitability for a vacancy, to speak to you about a possible appointment and possibly to prepare and conclude a contract.  

Permission 

 

 Identification and contact details (name, first name, address), payment details and invoices

Comply with legal, regulatory and administrative obligations (e.g. fraud prevention)

Legal Obligation

 

 Identification and contact details (name, first name, address), payment details and invoices

 In defense and protection of our rights

Legitimate interest

 

Your privacy rights
You have many rights to give you more control over the processing of your personal data. These rights are, among other things, laid down in Articles 15-22 GDPR.

You have the following rights:

  • The right to inspect the personal data that we process about you (Art.15 GDPR):

You have the right to hear from us at any time whether or not we process your personal data. If we process them, you have the right to access these personal data and receive additional information about:

  1. the processing purposes;
  2. the categories of personal data concerned;
  3. the recipients or categories of recipients (in particular recipients in third countries);
  4. the retention period or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining that period;
  5. the existence of your privacy rights; the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority;
  6. the source of the personal data if we obtain personal data via a third party;
  7. the existence of automated decision-making.

If we cannot give you access to your personal data (for example because of legal obligations), we will let you know why that is not possible. You can also obtain a free copy, in an understandable form, of the processed personal data. Please note that we may charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs for any additional copies you request.

  • The right to be forgotten or to ask us to delete your personal data (Art.17 GDPR):

In certain cases you can ask us to delete your personal data. In this case, however, you should take into account that we can no longer offer you service if you wish. Also keep in mind that your right to be forgotten is not absolute. We have the right to continue to retain your personal data when it is necessary for, among other things, the execution of the agreement, compliance with a legal obligation or the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. We will provide you with more information in our response to your request.

  • The right to rectification and addition (Art.16 GDPR):

If your personal data is incorrect, out of date or incomplete, you can ask us to have these inaccuracies or omissions corrected.

  • The right to data portability or transferability of personal data (Art.20 GDPR):

You also have the right, under certain conditions, to have the personal data that you have provided to us for the execution of the agreement or for which you have given permission, be transferred by us to another controller. As far as technically possible, we will deliver your personal data directly to the new controller.

  • The right to restriction of processing (Art.18 GDPR):

If one of the following applies, you can request us to restrict the processing of your personal data:

  1. you contest the accuracy of those personal data (in this case, their use is limited for a period of time that allows us to verify the accuracy of the personal data);
  2. the processing of your personal data is unlawful;
  3. we no longer need your personal data for the original processing purposes, but you need them for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;
  4. as long as no decision has been taken regarding the exercise of your right to object to the processing, you can request to limit the use of your personal data.
  • The right to object (Art.21 GDPR):

Based on your special situation, you can object to the processing of your personal data if this processing is in our legitimate interest or in the performance of a task of general interest. In that case, we will cease processing your personal data, unless we can demonstrate compelling and legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh yours, or if the processing of the personal data is related to the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

  • The right not to be subject to automated decision-making (Article 22 GDPR):

You have the right not to be subject to a fully automatic decision that significantly affects you or has legal consequences. You cannot invoke this right in three situations:

  1. if a law allows (for example, to prevent tax fraud);
  2. if the decision-making is based on the express consent of the person concerned;
  3. or if this is necessary for the realization, or the execution of an agreement (note, we always make a case-by-case assessment of whether there are less privacy intrusive methods to conclude or execute the agreement).
  • The right to withdraw your consent (Art.7 GDPR):

When your personal data is processed on the basis of your consent, you can withdraw this consent at any time upon simple request.

Exercising your rights
To exercise these rights, you can contact us by email at the following email address: Website@Ishtaronline.be
In order to verify your identity, we ask you to send a copy of the front of your identity card.
You can exercise all these rights free of charge, unless your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive (for example, because of its repetitive nature). In that case, we have the right to charge or refuse you a reasonable fee to comply with your request.

Pass it on to third parties
We will only pass on your personal data to third parties in accordance with the legal provisions, if you have given permission for this or if this is necessary for our services (based on our legitimate interest).
Furthermore, we do not pass on personal data to third parties, unless we are obliged to do so on the basis of mandatory legal provisions (e.g. transfer to external bodies, such as supervisory or law enforcement authorities).
This concerns, for example, the following concrete cases:

  • To protect our rights, property and safety – of us, our employees and our customers or others. This usually involves exchanging data with other companies to prevent fraud.
  • If we are required by law or if data is requested by the government or other official government agency.
  • To comply with a court order.
  • We may make information available to ProcessDelight strategic partners if this information is necessary to process contractual obligations.
  • Provided that other service providers are bound by our privacy policy regarding the storage and processing of your personal data.
  • If we engage an external party to process personal data on our behalf. However, this party is then bound by our privacy policy regarding data and information.
  • Personal details of our customers are among the assets. If a merger, takeover or form of sale is planned, the assets will be transferred to these third parties or the buyer.

Personal data we receive from others
We have not received a number of personal data that we process directly through you. We collect this personal data indirectly through third parties for the following specific purposes. If we receive personal data from third parties, we will only further process it if we have a legitimate purpose for this and if that processing is necessary and proportional to achieve that goal.

Categories of recipients
Within our company and intra-group, we ensure that your personal data is only accessible to people who need it to comply with contractual and legal obligations. In certain cases, our employees are supported by external service providers in the performance of their duties. With regard to data protection, an agreement has been concluded with all these service providers to ensure that they manage your personal data safely, respectfully and as a good family man.

Transfers to third countries
We only pass on your personal data to processors or controllers in third countries, insofar as we are legally entitled to do so.
To the extent that such transfers are necessary, we will take appropriate steps to ensure that your personal data is highly protected and that all transfers of personal data are lawfully performed outside the EEA. If a transfer takes place to a country outside the EEA, for which the European Commission has not determined that the country offers an adequate level of protection, the transfer is always subject to an agreement that meets all requirements for transfers to third countries, such as the approved standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission. The standard provisions approved by the European Commission can be consulted via the following hyperlink: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/model-contracts-transfer -personal-data-third-countries_en.

Security of your personal data

It is very important to us to protect your personal data and treat it with the utmost care. We have taken all reasonable and appropriate technical and organizational security measures to best protect your personal data against accidental or deliberate manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. For example, we always keep your personal data in a secure place so that third parties do not have access to your personal data.
All information on our website has been checked with great care. However, we cannot be held liable for the content of our website (s) with regard to correctness, topicality and completeness. In addition, we are not responsible for the privacy policy of external websites, even if you ended up on an external website via a link on our website or vice versa. Every website has its own privacy statement. We advise you to consult this if you visit another website.

Retention of your personal data
We keep your personal data as long as it is necessary for achieving the intended purpose. Keep in mind that numerous (legal) retention periods lead to (or have to) store personal data. Insofar as no retention obligation exists, the data is routinely erased after the purpose for which it was collected has been achieved.
In addition, we can store personal data if you have given us permission for this or if we may need this data in the context of legal proceedings. In the latter case, we must use certain personal data as evidence. To this end, we store certain personal data in accordance with the statutory limitation period, which can be up to thirty years; however, the usual limitation period for personal legal claims is ten years.

Complaints?
We do our utmost to protect your personal data. If you have a complaint about the way in which we process your personal data, you can report this to us via our contact details, so that we can respond to this as soon as possible. You can also file a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority. The authority that supervises our organization is the Data Protection Authority:

Website: 
https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be 
Contact: 
Data Protection Authority 
Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel 
 +32 (0)2 274 48 00 
 +32 (0)2 274 48 35 
contact@apd-gba.be 

Do you have any questions?
Then you can always contact us by telephone, e-mail or letter. We are happy to answer your questions.

Process Delight BVBA
Bergenstraat 4 3020 Herent
Tel .: +32 24 12 00 76
Email:website@ishtaronline.be    

Amendments
We may change this privacy statement from time to time to accommodate feedback or to reflect changes in our processing activities. We therefore invite you to always consult the latest version of this statement on our website.

 

Ishtar-logo-favicon